Privacy Policy


Federation of Camera Clubs (NSW) Inc - Privacy Policy

The Federation of Camera Clubs (NSW), henceforth the "FCC" is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information.

The FCC has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.Any personal information provided by you to the FCC (e.g. name, address, date of birth and contact details), including information collected as a result of your membership of an Incorporated or Affiliated member Photographic Club, Society or Group which may provide a benefit or service to you, will be protected.

The FCC does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organization or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The FCC may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the FCC has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

The FCC may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the FCC. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

Your personal information, including information about you obtained as a result of, but not limited to, your attendance at meetings, seminars, participation in competitions plus other activity or event conducted by or on behalf of the FCC, may be used by the FCC for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services, any new related services and/or promotions.

If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions, the FCC, on request, will remove your name from mailing lists.

You have a right to access any personal information that the FCC may hold about you, including the right of correction of your information. The FCC will generally not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

If you require any further information, please contact the FCC Secretary.